Puzzle Family recognizes the importance of protecting your personal data, whatever its nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures aimed at protecting your data.
The user, when registering or purchasing online, expressly guarantees to Puzzle Family his consent to use his personal data, as well as data relating to his purchases and payment methods, as well as the address, and permission to send newsletters.

National Data Protection Commission

The personal data collected are integrated into a database which is duly regulated by the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) and which complies with Portuguese legislation on the processing of personal data.

Please report any changes regarding your personal data to the following email address: geral@puzzlefamily.pt, in order to ensure that your personal data is always up to date.

Refusal to provide data
Refusal to provide us with some personal data may prevent us from processing your request to purchase products or provide other services on this site, such as Customer Support and the use of the Wish List.
Failure to provide your personal data may justify our refusal to process your order for the purchase of products in this online store or for the provision of services.
The disclosure of your personal data, beyond what is necessary to comply with legal or contractual parameters, or to provide the services requested by you, is optional and has no effect on the use of this website or its services and purchase of products.

We will inform you if your personal data is mandatory or optional, marking with an asterisk (*) the information that is mandatory to fill. Failure to complete the optional data will not result in any penalty.

Disclosure of sensitive data is never requested and is prohibited.
Other than that, the personal data that we ask you to provide us, including email address, address, credit or debit card number and telephone number, are necessary for processing your order and for purchasing the products on this website , in order to comply with the obligations arising from applicable laws and regulations or to provide other services provided on this site and requested by you.

Processing of personal data

Your personal data is collected and processed by Puzzle Family only for purposes strictly related to the use of this website, its services and the purchase of products.
However, your personal data can also be used for other processing operations, within the limits of these uses:

  • Whenever you carry out a purchase process for products sold on this website, we collect your personal data (eg password, size, email address, delivery address, credit card number and telephone number) in the purchase form , only for the purpose of selling, sorting and transporting the ordered products.
  • Whenever you request service assistance, we collect your personal data (for example: name, email address) in order to provide you with the online store’s Customer Support services that are relevant to this site and to the support;
  • Whenever you register, we collect the email for future newsletters;
  • Whenever you record a delivery address, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders.

Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when necessary to process an order. Your personal data will be disclosed in the following cases:

  • Electronic payment services via credit or debit cards;
  • Processing of purchased products;
  • Select, pack and ship items;
  • Solve questions or doubts related to the sale of products;
  • Process payments for the purchase of items;
  • Process article returns.

Furthermore, your personal data may be communicated to the police or judicial authorities, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and upon a formal request by the authorities, for the purpose of preventing fraud against us (anti-fraud services). External entities contracted by Puzzle Family will also have access to your personal data. In all of the above circumstances, your consent to data processing will not be specifically requested. We would like to inform you that Puzzle Family processes the personal data of its users only for purposes that are strictly related to the provision of services through this website.

Copyright and Industrial Property

All data, trademarks and content in general on this website may be protected under the general terms of law and by national and international legislation for the protection of Intellectual Property. Reproduction for personal use is permitted. But unauthorized modifications, imitations, loans, rentals, transmissions or sale of any content on this website are prohibited.
All rights not expressly granted by us are reserved rights. In this way, all texts, images, illustrations, photographs, advertising, brands and other elements of the website’s content may be protected by law, and any copying, reproduction, dissemination or transmission, use, modification, sale, publication, is expressly prohibited, distribution or any other use, in whole or in part, whatever the means used.
The free uses authorized by law are excluded from this prohibition, namely the right to quote, provided that its origin is clearly identified.
Permission is granted to use documents (such as Press Releases, Announcements and Reports and Accounts) from this website, provided that the copyright notice appears on all copies. The use of these documents must be exclusively for informational and non-commercial or personal purposes, not being copied or placed on any network computer or disseminated in any other means of communication, and that no modifications are made to the documents. Offenders will be subject to legal proceedings.
Although the personal data provided to us is under the terms defined in our privacy policy, we understand that all information communicated to us via the internet (including suggestions, material or ideas) will be our exclusive property and use, however restricted. Such information will not have to be treated by us as confidential.
Some parts of the website may contain images that are copyrighted by their suppliers (such as stock photos).
Any file that is made available to be downloaded from the website has the copyright of the operator who provides it. The terms of use of these files are established by the operator that provides them, so we recommend reading them.

Links

To facilitate its accessibility, links to other websites on the internet will be added. If you choose to use links to such websites, you must review and accept the rules of that website before using it. We cannot guarantee its quality, nor do we assume any responsibility for the content or other functionalities of these websites.
The company website is not responsible for the content or theme of any other website.

Use and Risk

Neither Puzzle Family nor any other party involved in the creation, production, maintenance or implementation of the website shall be liable for any damages or damages under civil liability (including, but not limited to, consequential damages, loss of profits and moral damages, caused directly or indirectly), which arise as a result of the correct or incorrect use of the website and its contents by the user, access to the user’s computer and computer system by third parties, viruses, etc.
Although we are committed to the security of our website and put in place the technical, physical and logical protection measures, adequate to guarantee its protection, we do not guarantee or represent that the files available for download on the website are free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, scripts or any other code or program that contains destructive or harmful properties. The information on the website must be considered in its informative aspect. Despite efforts to keep the contents up-to-date and trustworthy, they may present inaccuracies, typographical errors or be outdated, and may be changed at any time without the obligation of prior notification.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a device transmitted to the hard drive of an Internet user that allows the collection, namely, and if available, of the IP address, operating system, web browser (browser) and system administration. This is statistical information about how the user navigates our website. Puzzle Family uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies and only Puzzle Family has access to this information collected by cookies, collectively and anonymously, in order to optimize its services and those of this website for the user’s needs and preferences and for the preparation of the web pages to be personalized. Thus, it help us to improve our website and provide a better and more personalized service. If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all features and services offered through this website. We will use cookies for functions such as browsing the catalogue, purchasing products online and providing services reserved for registered users.

Legislation

The processing of personal data by Puzzle Family will be carried out in accordance with the Portuguese Law in force.
Contracts for the purchase and sale of products through this website are governed by Portuguese law.

Notices, Modifications and Cancellation of Services

Puzzle Family may change or update all or parts of this Privacy Policy at any time, even if not required by applicable laws and regulations. All changes and updates will be effective upon posting on this part of the site.
Therefore, you should regularly access this section of the website in order to see the updated version of our Privacy Policy.

Alternative Dispute Resolution

In case of consumer dispute, the consumer may resort to the following alternative consumer dispute resolution entities

Contacts

If you would like to receive more information about our privacy policies, please contact us via email: geral@puzzlefamily.pt